How long can a company remain in Chapter 11? Is there a timeframe given before they're forced into Chapter 7?

Are the creditors the ones that decide how long a company has before they're forced into Chapter 7?

Once assets outweigh liabilties, are there are any other road bumps that will keep the company in Chapter 11 before they can re-org and emerge from BK? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.


-Scott - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kurt A. O'Keefe

Kurt A. O'Keefe

Contributor Level 4
No deadline, there is a deadline for proposal of a plan, but that can be extended by the Court for cause. Cases can be withdrawn or dismissed, or, converted to Chapter 7.
Whether the assets outweigh the liabilities is irrelevant.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard