Skip to main content

How long can a company keep me as a "temporary employee"?

Tampa, FL |

I have been a temporary employee for 2 years now. I have worked for the same company, doing the same job (with added responsibilities as time goes by). For two year, I have had no health insurance, no vacation/sick time, but I have had two raises. They are now saying my job is ending on Nov. 1st. I know some companies who only keep their temps for no longer than 6 months, Im assuming due to legal issues. So, my question is, the company who has kept me working for 2 years as a temp, are they breaking a law?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

No, not at all.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Ok, thanks. Why do some companys only keep temps for 6 months?

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics