Skip to main content

How long can a case, POSS CS PG 1>=400G,Status:filed. Warrant:closed. Skipped town. No activity since 98 stay open?

El Paso, TX |

03/30/1998 CAPIAS RETURN BOND FORFEITURE
03/24/1998 ORDER WITHDRAWING CAPIAS
03/24/1998 CASE FILED
08/22/1996 TRANSFER COURT
08/22/1996 CASE FILED
04/17/1996 ORD ISSUING CAPIAS
04/17/1996 CERTIFICATE
04/17/1996 FINDING OF FACT
04/17/1996 CASE FILED
04/17/1996 JUDG NISI
04/17/1996 CASE FILED
04/17/1996 CASE FILED
04/17/1996 ALIAS CAPIAS ISSUED
03/06/1996 SUBPOENA RETURN
02/29/1996 SUBPOENA REQUEST
02/29/1996 SUBPOENA REQUEST
02/29/1996 SUBPOENA REQUEST
01/22/1996 ALIAS CAPIAS RETURN
11/17/1995 BENCH WARRANT RETURN
11/13/1995 ORDER GRANT CONTINUANCE
11/13/1995 ORDER WITHDRAWING CAPIAS
11/13/1995 CASE FILED
11/13/1995 CASE FILED
11/07/1995 ALIAS CAPIAS ISSUED
11/07/1995 JUDG NISI
11/07/1995 ORD ISSUING CAPIAS
11/07/1995 BENCH WARRANT ISSUED
11/07/1995 CASE FILED
11/07/1995 CASE FILED
11/03/1995 ORDER/MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
11/03/1995 CASE FILED
10/25/1995 MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
08/10/1995 MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
08/10/1995 SUBPOENA REQUEST
08/09/1995 MOTION TO SUPPRESS
08/09/1995 ORDER OF COURT SETTING
08/03/1995 ORDER OF COURT SETTING
08/01/1995 MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
07/28/1995 MTN FOR DISCLOSURE
07/27/1995 MOTION TO SUPPRESS
07/27/1995 MOTION FOR DISCOVERY & PRODUCTION
07/27/1995 MOTION
07/27/1995 MOTION
07/27/1995 MOTION FOR PRODUCTION
07/27/1995 MOTION TO DISCOVER
07/27/1995 MOTION
07/26/1995 CASE FILED
07/11/1995 MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
04/14/1995 ORDER OF COURT SETTING
02/20/1995 CASE FILED
02/20/1995 ORDER/MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
02/17/1995 MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
02/08/1995 CASE FILED
02/08/1995 ORDER/MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
02/03/1995 ORDER OF COURT SETTING
01/31/1995 MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
01/20/1995 ORDER OF COURT SETTING
01/20/1995 PETITION FOR RESTITUTION
01/12/1995 ENTRY OF APPEARANCE
01/12/1995 WAIVER ARRAIGNMENT
01/12/1995 CASE FILED
01/03/1995 CASE FILED
12/21/1994 RETURN
12/21/1994 BOND
12/16/1994 STATE'S ANNOUNCEMENT READY FOR TRIAL
12/08/1994 CASE FILED

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    I've been doing criminal law practice a long, long time (since 1986), and I would not want to answer this question as far as any particular case without reviewing the court's file to see all the details of what has happened. The details matter.

    Two important general rules are that so long as a case is not dismissed, it remains active, and that a defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.

    A couple of twists to those rules...

    If the defendant runs off instead of staying around to demand a speedy trial, the chances of getting a case dismissed for a violation of the right to speedy trial drop like a stone to very low.

    If the state does not put out a warrant, the state damages its argument that it did not damage the defendant's right to a speedy trial.

    Without going into all the technical details, the trial court then has to strike a balance using the rules for doing that provided by appeals court decisions in the past.

    If this is a real case you are talking about, I would suggest a consultation with a reputable criminal defense lawyer in the area where it is pending.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.


  2. Wow

    BEST ANSWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! Steve Hamer answers questions on Avvo for general information and not as legal advice. Those answers do not establish an attorney/client relationship. If you would like my help, contact Mr. Hamer at (214) 843-1529 for a FREE CONSULTATION.


  3. I agree with the prior posting. "Wow" this looks like a first that I've seen. A criminal case is pending. You need to contact a local attorney. They could determine out what is actually going on. But it looks like it may have fallen through the cracks so to speak.

    Please remember that this response was made generally to a general question posted on a web site. The advice was provided free of charge and is intended to provide guidance and encouragement for you to seek a practitioner in your local area. If you needed this assistance, that should show that the area of law you are researching is deep subject and open to possible multiple interpretations. Please go talk to a local attorney.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics