how long being married that you can get an annulment?

my husband and i have been married for 7months now. Are we eligible to get an anulment or will it be considered a divorce. We have no children, land, nor possession together.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Tracy Lynne Sterling

Tracy Lynne Sterling

Contributor Level 3
You will likely need a divorce.

In Texas, the only grounds by which you can annul a marriage are:

1) a party to the marriage was underage and did not have parental consent or a court order for the marriage;

2) a party to the marriage was under the influence of alcohol or drugs and thus did not have the capacity to consent to the marriage (and you have not lived with him since);

3) a party to the marriage was permanently impotent and you did not know (and you have not lived with him since);

4) he induced you into the marriage by fraud, duress or force;

5) a party to the marriage was mentally incompetent to consent to the marriagel

6) a party to the marriage was divorced from someone else less than thirty days before this marriage; or

7) this marriage took place less than 72 hours after receiving the marriage license.

If you do not meet any of these requirements, you will have to get a legal divorce in Texas. However, if you are your spouse can come to an agreement and he is willing to sign a waiver, you can get an uncontested divorce for a reasonably affordable price.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard