Skip to main content

HOW LONG BEFORE SOMEONE CAN GET A COURT DATE FOR GENERAL SESSION CHARGES?

Charleston, SC |

On 6/3/2011 my fiance was brought to court for bond modification on CDV HAND, POINTING FIREARM,ASSULT BATTERY 2ND,ARM ROBBERY,GUN OR KNIFE,AND POS. OF CRACK COCAINE. His bond was revoked for violation of the terms of his bond they dnt have any evidence on any of the charges they only got the crack charge which they want him to plea to. He is on probation suppose to get off next year in febuary. Do you have any idea what will b the out come? He has a public defender but he seems to know nothing

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

There is no way I could predict an outcome knowing nothing about the case. The Title of your question suggests that you want to know how long before it goes to trial. If he decides to wait for a jury tril, which he should do if they have no evidence, it can take over a year, sometimes as much as two years.

Mark as helpful

Posted

There is really no practical way to answer your question without know the details of your fiance's past criminal history and the specifics of his current charges such as the facts leading up to his arrest, how law enforcement handled the investigation and his arrest, whether he made any incriminating statements to law enforcement, etc. As for the court date, we have a back log of cases in Charleston. If he is asking for a trial, it will be many months before that happens. If he is entering a plea, that could happen within a month or so. If he is going to trial, his lawyer can try to move things quicker by filing a "Speedy Trial Motion." However, even then, it could be months or up to a year, depending on the court docket and other circumstances.

This response is for informational purposes and is not intended to convey detailed legal advice on specific issues. Transmission of the information contained in this response is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The attorneys of Futeral & Nelson, LLC practice law only in jurisdictions we are properly authorized to do so and do not seek to represent anyone in any other jurisdiction where this site does not comply with applicable laws and bar rules. This site does not make use of any secure encryption technology, and any transmissions to the law firm of Futeral & Nelson, LLC may be intercepted by third-parties. DO NOT send us any information that you regard as privileged or confidential. The lawyers of the Futeral & Nelson, LLC are licensed to practice law in the State of South Carolina. Readers should not act upon the information contained in this site or the linked sites without first seeking the advice of an attorney licensed to practice in your area.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics