How long before parole in a 15 years sentence for Injury to a Child

Asked about 1 year ago - Pearland, TX

My friend has signed a plea for 15 years on an Injury to child case . I was wondering how long will she be in prison before she can parole out and also is this an agg / or no agg charge does that make an difference in the matter of years she will have to be in prison.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

  2. John J. Ritenour Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . a 15 year sentence for injury to a child could be a 1st degree or a 2nd degree offense. neither is a "3g" offense, unless here was a weapon involved. However, under chapter 508 of the Government Code - the chapter controlling release of offenders on parole, a first degree injury to a child requires that the offender serve 1/2 the time sentenced before being eligible for parole, with no credit for good time. Otherwise, he is eligible for parole after 1/4 of the time sentenced, with credit for good time.

  3. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably depends on whether he's a striker or not. A 15 year sentence, he probably has strike so it's 85% time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,167 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,167 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering