How long before i receive my green card?

Asked over 3 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

Flag

I have been in the United States Of America for seven months and i still have not received my green card. can you help me? ii will be twenty one this year. I went to the Imigration office and they said that there was nothing wrong and that i would receive it shortly. that was three months ago still nothing. how long before i should file for a replacement? can i still travel on my temporary I-551 visa in my jamaican passport? R.C

Additional information

My visa will expire on the 22nd of July...can i travel in May without any problems when coming back? And thank you so much Mr. Shihab.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered February 05, 2010 16:25. It is perfectly safe to travel with your I-551 stamp on your passport. If you feel that your green card was lost in the mail, you should file form I-90 to request replacement of your permanent residence card. The form could be filed online as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering