How Long before can we apply for removing of conditions from conditional green card obtained thru marriage with us citizen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Portland, ME

I would like to know if you can apply for removal of conditions from conditional green card if its two years of marriage or does the person has to wait 90 days prior to expiration to apply for removal of conditions?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . When removing conditions from a resident card obtained thru marriage to a U.S. Citizen, the petition must be filed during that 90 day window prior to the expiration of the card. In other words, 90 days from the expiration of the card, not your wedding anniversary date. I hope the above information is helpful.

    Enrique Mesa
    15 Stark Street
    Manchester, NH 03101
    (T) 603-296-2222

    Phone: 603-296-2222; Email: LawServeAtty@aol.com. LawServe - 15 Stark St., Manchester, NH. The information... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You are supposed to apply in the period of 90 days prior to the expiration of your conditional green card. Cannot apply before, UNLESS obtained a divorce and want to apply under the "good faith" and/or other exceptions to the joint filing requirement.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Joint petitions must be filed during the 90-day period immediately preceding the two-year anniversary of the CR green card.

  4. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Generally you need to file your I-751 1 year and nine months after you were issued your conditional green card.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  5. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You must apply within the 90 day period prior to the expiration of the card as explained to you on the paperwork you were given at the time of your interview.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  6. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 90 days prior.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,200 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,200 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering