How long before a landlord can change locks on a tenant space

Asked about 5 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

I have been paying my rent a few weeks late for the last couple of months for a retail business space. The landlord changed the locks on me without warning. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sarah M. Cross

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You need to read your lease. As the space is a commercial property there is pobably a clause in your lease that states when and if the landlord can lock you out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,975 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,975 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering