How long am I liable for a check after it wrote
Clarendon, TX
Viewed 7 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Banking
Flag as objectionable
I own a business and i wrote checks to a man he held the checks for almost year. since then i have closed the acoount and moved banks. I also dont have founds to pay the man what i owe him. At the time i wrote the checks i did and months later but now i dont. now i have a law suit filed on me what my rights, I FEEL I DID ALL I COULD TO PAY THE MAN BUT HE DIDNT TAKE IT
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results
Next question: Was he denied his Constitutional right ? Previous question: will garnishment apply to my severance pay? |