how long after your wife moves out do you have too wait to change your locks on your house she is here for 20 min at a time

she was caught cheeting with another man refuse
s to get a job and now lives with another woman now but will not take all her stuff and will not give me the keys to the house . she tells me dayly that she will get me for sposel and child seport if i devorce her what do you recomend
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You can change the locks whenever you want. If she can get you for spousal support and child support, call her bluff. Sounds like she is doing fine without your money. Also, if she has moved out and left you with the kids, I'm not so sure that you'd be the one paying child support.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now