How long after the trial is the sentencing hearing?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

Do these things usually happen at random intervals, or do they always happen a set amount of time after trial?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 23, 2011 09:40. They don't happen at random intervals. In District and Municipal Court cases, the sentencings are often immediately afterr the trials, but this is not always the case. Depending on the type of case, both the prosecution and the defense may need time to prepare for sentencing and it will be continued by the court to a date certain after trial if that's requested. In Superior Court, sentencing on a felony will always be set over as there is a lot of paperwork that required to be prepared prior to a sentencing. When that is will depend on the County and the judge in the case, but again, that date will be set once the verdict is in.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered November 22, 2011 16:25. After a trial in district or municipal court, the sentencing hearing may occur immediately. Otherwise, depending on your custody status the hearing is normally 2 weeks to 1 month after the verdict.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary