How long after termination does my employer have to pay me in california?

Asked about 4 years ago - Pacifica, CA

I worked for my employer for 3 days before I was terminated. I was terminated after inquiring to him why he had treated a co-worker (who's also a friend) unprofessionally over the phone using foul language. He let me go when i pressed the matter after he told me it was confidential. How long does he have to pay me and was i wrong in pressing the matter?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy Murphy Phillips

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately. If an employer willfully fails to pay such wages when due, the employee's wages continue at the same rate - as a penalty - from the due date until they are paid (or until suit is filed), but not for more than 30 days. See California Labor Code sections 201(a) and 203(a).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,156 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,156 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering