How long after serving somebody divorce papers does the process take to finish? And what can i expect if it is uncontested.

Asked over 1 year ago - Lafayette, LA

I filed a Divorce 102 no children 180 form like 1 month ago, but my wife was served them just last week. We have been separated for about 5 months now. And i want this to be finalized as fast as possible.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael D. Conroy

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . If your spouse is not cooperating, you must wait 180 days after service to file your Rule to Show Cause for a final divorce hearing. You must serve her again. If she wants the divorce, you can file an amended petition under Article 103, 180 days after you separated.

    This response does not creat an attorney client relationship. In all cases, I recommend you seek a paid... more

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,103 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,103 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering