How long after recieving a judgement against someone do you have to wait to file garnishment papers?

Asked over 5 years ago - Romulus, MI

filing garnishment papers

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jerome E Addy III

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You may begin collecting on the debt after the 21 day appeal/motion period has run from the date of the judgment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,031 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,031 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering