How long after probate can you contest will?
Augusta, GA
Viewed 59 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Father's will is questionable and my brother and I were not named in his will. Everything was left to his girlfriend and their daughter. Tried to file to administer his estate, but couldnt afford a lawyer at the time. Probate was started in May. Girlfriend sold some of my father's estate without being named executor. Called the probate judge and she asked us for our birth certificates but nothing else was said. If we get the money, can we still fight the probate or not?
Answers (1)Robert W. Hughes Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Once you are served by sheriff with the petition to probate will, you have 15 days to file an answer. You also might have consneted to the probate by signing consent documents. I woudl file an answer, even if it is late contesting the will.
Back to Search Results
Next question: We were asked to waive a person from filing a probate bond . Previous question: Can I get full custody of my son? |