How long after my Biometrics will i have to wait now?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jersey City, NJ

USCIS received my case on August 28th sent me the notice/Receipt sometime in September, but didn't said Biometrics appointment letter until i made an inquiry 2 weeks ago and i finally did my biometrics yesterday, will i still be waiting a long time after the receive my Biometrics results, to be approved even though i waited 4 months just so they could send the Biometrics appointment which i was supposed to receive a week after the receipt notice in September? did any review happen to my case in those four months that would lead to a faster Approval?

Additional information

Correction: i meant didn't (send) Biometrics appointment.
My mistake i forgot to add this is for DACA

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . That is a very long time to wait for your biometrics appointment. I am glad you finally did that, however. I find the approvals have been slowing down since Thanksgiving. You could be waiting a couple of months.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Biometrics take a minimum of 30 days to clear unless you are in court and the office of chief counsel pushes it. therefore, I would expect 30-60 days for a work card or interview, depending on what you filed.

    Under the guidelines set by AVVO, this response is general information only and not specific legal advice, and no... more
  3. Andres Yoav Mejer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . DHS is advising it is taking them from 4 to 6 months from application to adjudication.

    Andres Mejer 9 Memorial Parkway, suite B Long branch, NJ 07740 220 Third Street Lakewood, NJ 08701 732-... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . That is a long time for BioMetrics. No way to tell if review was happening or not. Hopefully the application will move along at a faster pace now.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In what category did you apply? It could still take a few months as they have to run a background check based on your fingerprints.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,788 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,788 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering