How long after i pay my fines and get off of probation does it take to be eligable for a criminal record expungement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Exeter, CA

Flag

All my cases are drug/alcohal related, stolen property, burglry and disturbing the peace. I just paid my fine, i am awaiting for my probation to end.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 28, 2012 21:05. California doesn't have a true "expungement" procedure. The best you can get is a "post conviction dismissal." You can do these yourself, but better to hire an attorney who knows the law and motion procedure.

    Mr. Feasel is a former Deputy DA in the SF Bay Area with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 28, 2012 22:21. Not every conviction is subject to expungement. You need to have your convictions reviewed one by one. You can only expunge misdemeanors and certain felonies that are wobblers, after getting them reduced to misdemeanor.

  3. Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 28, 2012 21:02. As soon as your probation ends, you will be eligible to apply for 1203.4 petition.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 29, 2012 19:41. Some counties allow you to file a 1203.4 (which is the penal code under which you can apply for the expungement) halfway through your probation. You should consult an attorney to see if your county is one of those. If so, you could file the motion now, as long as you've complied with all the terms- i.e. completed classes, etc.

  5. Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 03, 2012 15:11. Technically speaking, your cases will be dismissed upon filing what is called Penal Code Section 1203.4 petition, not expunged.
    In order for you to file that petition, you have to successfully complete your probation (meaning your probation was not revoked a few times because you were getting into some troubles, e.g. you were following everything either the court or your probation officer were telling you to do, and that include your probation status for prior cases as well if you had any) and the charges you were convicted of are eligible for dismissal per that 1203.4 section - there are certain offenses that are not eligible. All your fines have to be paid, including any type of prior convictions.

    You can go to court and ask for 1203.4 petition and file it yourself, however, most people get confused and do not do it properly, and the judges denies them because they are not done properly.

    If you had more than one case and I assume you are currently on probation for something, but perhaps you had some prior convictions, it is in your best interest to hire an attorney, who can request records of all your convictions, make evaluation whether all of your cases could be dismissed and then file petition for the dismissal.

    If you still have to be on probation for some time, your attorney can also file a motion for an early termination of probation and argue that your probation should be terminated (for whatever reasons - military, employment, etc.)

  6. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 02, 2012 14:53. You are eligible for 1203.4 relief as soon as you are off probation. Further, assuming the crime for which you were convicted is eligible for relief, the court MUST grant the motion. The statute is quite clear.

  7. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 05, 2012 13:48. Under CA Penal code section 1203.4, you are eligible to file a petition for expungement immediately after the successful completion of your probation. However, you may be eligible to file a motion for early termination of probation to expedite the process. Courts generally will entertain these motions after 50% of the probationary period has elapsed. You should consult with an attorney to determine your best course of action. Best of luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary