Skip to main content

How long after I get my divorce decree can I apply for a marriage license in Westmoreland County, PA?

Greensburg, PA |
Filed under: Divorce Divorce appeals

I have been waiting 3 years to be remarried. We would like to get married as soon as possible after my divorce.

Attorney Answers 2


Generally you need to wait 30 days after the divorce decree has been finalized and the parties served with the final decree. The reasoning behind that is to ensure that no appeal has been filed.
Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree, generally you should wait 30 days before requesting a marriage license just to make sure that an appeal to the decree hasn't been filed by your former spouse.

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and is for informational purposes only. More importantly, the information contained in this answer should not be relied on without first consulting with an attorney who practices in the related area in the related jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics