How long after I file a small claims suit for property damage can I file for injuries after auto accident?

Asked over 5 years ago - North Little Rock, AR

I need to know if I file a small claims lawsuit for property damage, how long between times can I file for my injuries substained in an auto accident?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You can file for personal injury claim so long as you do so before the statute of limitations expires. Coordinate with an attorney in your state right away to make sure you do things right. Your attorney may advise against the small claims process and may indeed suggest that both the injury and property damage claims be brought together. Good luck.

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,137 answers this week

3,786 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,137 answers this week

3,786 attorneys answering