Skip to main content

How long after filing divorce papers do you have to serve your spouse? 6 months, 12 months, 18 months?

Huntsville, TX |

The papers have been filed with the court, but nothing else has been done yet.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Although I do not know the length of time Texas requires, in some states, i.e. New Jersey, if nothing is done after six months the court can dismiss the case. You may receive a letter from the court advising you of the dismissal date. Wait too long and and the case will be dismissed for lack of prosecution.

Check with the clerk at the court for a more precise answer.

This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed.

Mark as helpful

Posted

There is no set time. It depends on when the court sets the case for dismissal. This is up to each court, and commonly each court just goes through the cases on its docket periodically, sees which ones have no action, and sets those for dismissal.

This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor forming the attorney client relationship. This attorney is licensed in Texas.

Mark as helpful