Skip to main content

How long after filing a chapter 13 can you file a chapter 7?

Richmond, VA |

I had a discharged chapter 13 over 4 years ago. I need to file a chapter 7. When can I do so?

Attorney Answers 1


It is 2 years before you can file another Chapter 13 and 6 years before you can file a Chapter 7 (if the plan paid for less than 70% of the unsecured debt). The time runs from the date of filing.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics