How long after biometrics can I get approved for DACA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

I just recently did my biometrics on dec 7 and I was wondering how long does it take to get an approval or any response about deferred action

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Three months or less.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based on my firm's experience, 2-3 months after that.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Less than three months.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,219 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary