How long after arrest do you usually wait to before arraignment felony charges.

Asked over 1 year ago - Warrenton, NC

I have a friend who was arrested on felony charges in three different counties. One county he went to his first arraignment in a few days. The second county it took over three weeks for arraignment. The third county he still has not had arraignment its going on four months. The third county had three different appearances scheduled for him. He is in jail in the second county. They have not taken him too his appearances.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Baxter Blanton

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . This is not surprising. Arraignment times vary tremendously across the state. With low level felonies, many times a case is resolved quickly with some type of plea, in district court. If the felony is more serious, the indictment process is often slow and arraignment may not occur for many, many months. To deal with this situation, make sure your friend's attorneys are communicating.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,371 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,371 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering