How long after a tenant moves out do they have to take a landlord in CA to small claims court?

My tenant requested to break her lease because she was being relocated for her job (later found out that was a lie). I agreed to break her lease if I found a new tenant. She was responsible for rent and utilities until that time. She ended up moving out early and switching utilities into my name without permission. I used her deposit for rent (she didn't pay her last month), utilities until the new tenant moved in and clean up she didn't do prior to moving out. She is fine with all of the charges except the $250 clean up costs for inside and outside of the house. After I sent her the itemized list of charges, she said she was taking me to small claims court. I haven't heard from her in 30 days. How long does she have to file?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Because your tenant's claim would be based on your alleged violation of a statute (Civil Code section 1950.5), she has three years to file her small claims court action.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard