Skip to main content

How long after a service can a hospital/doctor bill someone? My Mother passed in May & we want to settle the estate.

Dayton, OH |

Her house should close this month and my brother, sister & I want to settle the estate. But we just received a bill from the hospital for her from April - how long do we need to wait to settle the estate in case other bills might come in?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

In Ohio Creditors have six months from the date of death to present their claims. It sounds like this claim may have been submitted after that time frame.

You should consult with a probate attorney to see if you can reject the claim.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics