How long after a medical service is received can the hospital request that the patient pay for the amount uncovered by insurance
Binghamton, NY
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Health Care
Flag as objectionable
Exactly one year after my motorcycle accident I received a bill from the hospital I went to stating that I owed them 600 dollars? I contacted this hospital one month after the accident because my insurance company told me to make sure that there wasn't an uncovered amount, they told me I owe nothing. Should I contact a lawyer? Does anyone have any advice?
Answers (1)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in NY, but can tell you that you should look to a couple of places for the answer to your question. First, the answer to your question is the statutory limitation period for a contract because you contracted for the medical services. In addition, the amount you owe may be dictated by the agreement between your health insurance and the hospital provider. Check with a local lawyer, but generally if a provider contracts for services with a health insurer that provider agrees to a reduced schedule for payment. You may owe some co-pays for the services, but some amount may need to be adusted off your balance. The type of plan you have is also a factor. For example HMOs are quite different and involve much larger co-pays than point of service plans. You may want to call your health insurer and ask them what they believe that you owe.
Good luck. Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida |