How long after a family court hearing does the judge have to file the judgement?

Asked about 3 years ago - Santa Barbara, CA

I was in family court where the petitioner filed a request and I filed a rebuttal. Will we receive a notice of judgement and/or will the judgement come in the mail? Thank you!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The judge takes whatever time he needs. The Notice comes in the mail.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Edmund Lee Montgomery

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If there was a hearing and the court took the matter under submission the court could wait up to 90 days to issue a ruling. After 90 days he has to have a good reason for not issuing a ruling or the state withholds his paycheck.
    Once the court issues a ruling that is not a final judgment. It is just a ruling on the issues before the court. A judgment would need to be prepared off of that ruling.

  3. Patricia Christine Van Haren

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It sounds like the court took the ruling "under submission." In those cases, the judge will mail you the ruling. The court does not have a time limit as to when they are to send you the ruling. If the judge made orders while you were in court, generally they will tell the parties which one is to prepare the order after hearing.

    The response above does not form an attorney-client relationship. This answer may or may not apply to you and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,697 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,697 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering