Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How long after a company comes out of chapter 11 bankruptcy do they have to cancel their old ticker symbol?

I purchased stock in a company years ago after they came out of chapter 11 bankruptcy and I am told my shares will not be transferred over to the new ticker symbol in the new reorganized company. They are saying I still purchased the old stock symbol even after they came out of their bankruptcy and had a new ticker symbol. Is that possible?

Additional information
Also, is there any statue of limitations on something like this? When I purchased the shares in the company the stock value was not 0.0001. The ticker symbol had a much larger monetary value that you paid for the stock. I still have the shares of this company in my account listed under the old ticker symbol worth 0.0001 and the reorganized company is doing great, dealing with millions in profits.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Probably what happened is that the old shares were cancelled, and new shares issued in what is essentially a new company. If you bought old company shares thinking they were reorganized company shares, you got duped and may have a claim for securities fraud or a claim against your broker. The old shares will not be transferred over.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now