Skip to main content

How long after a car accident report has been filed do you have to sue the other person in wisconsin

Janesville, WI |

How long after a car accident report has been filed do you have to sue the
other person in wisconsin

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I am licensed in Nevada, but this Answer should apply in Wisconsin.

    It is the date of the accident and not the filing of the report that starts the Statute of Limitations running. Having checked the law ( http://www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes/Stat0893.pdf ), it appears the Statute of Limitations is 3 years for personal injuries (893.54) and 6 years for property damages (893.52).

    Hope this helps.

    /s Donald Kudler
    http://www.capandkudler.com


  2. If you have an injury, then generally you would have 3 years from the day of the accident to file suit. If you are not hurt and just have property damage, you would have 6 years from the day of the accident to file suit. The time period starts to run from the day of the accident, not from the filing of the accident report.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics