Skip to main content

How long after a car accident can you try to sue driver

Seattle, WA |

how long after a car accident can you try to sue driver

Attorney Answers 3


What Is A "Statute of Limitations"

A statute of limitations is a law that places a time limit on pursuing a legal remedy in relation to wrongful conduct. After the expiration of the statutory period, unless a legal exception applies, the injured person loses the right to file a lawsuit seeking damages or other relief.

In Washington, it is 3 years. Title 4, Ch. 16, Secs. 4.16.080, 4.16.100

Mark as helpful


I totally agree with the first answer. Nothing more to be added.

Mark as helpful


The answer to your question depends upon where the incident occurred. Consult with a personal injury attorney in the state where the accident happened to determine the applicable statute of limitations.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics