How Long
How long does it take for AVVO to list a lawyer after he has passed the BAR. I am looking for this one person's name who says he is a lawyer and cannot find him. J.R. Searcy, III, do you have any information on him? I know he took the Barr 2007 or early 2008. Please email me any info found. tware@ju.edu
Attorney answers (1)
The agency that licenses and regulates attorneys will have a list of attorneys licensed to practice law in that state. Generally, that agency is an office of the highest court in that state. (Washington, DC is an exception; it is not a state but it does license attorneys.)
You likely can search for the website of the licensing ageny by search for the phrase " state bar association". The search result may also lead to sites that belong to bar associations whose membership is voluntary. You want to make sure that the site you find is the official site of the licensing agency. For FL, the official site is at: http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/flabarwe.nsf . After passing the bar exam, an applicant generally must attend a ceremony to be sworn in as an attorney. With all the procedures, it may take more than five months between the time of taking the bar exam and the time that a person may practice as an attorney. 2 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
Other answers (1)
Cristin
Answered by a user, almost 4 years ago.
Hi Tina! Cristin with Avvo here. We strive to keep lawyer profile information as current as possible. However, we are sometimes dependent on others (state bar associations, for example) to make updated data available to us. For data collected from government sources, we show the date that the information was last updated on Avvo.
As soon as we receive updated information from Florida, you will see Mr. Searcy's profile on Avvo. Cristin Avvo Customer Care 1 person marked this answer as good
Find General Practice Lawyers |