Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How Long

How long does it take for AVVO to list a lawyer after he has passed the BAR. I am looking for this one person's name who says he is a lawyer and cannot find him. (name omitted), do you have any information on him? I know he took the Barr 2007 or early 2008. Please email me any info found. tware@ju.edu

Tina Ware

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 8
The above answer was helpful. My situation was that Avvo updated fairly quickly after the Bar updated its record. I believe it only took around 6 to 8 weeks for the update. Then as the information changes with the Bar the process takes about the same amount of time, ie. address changes.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 6
The Florida Bar licenses lawyers to practice law in Florida. You can You can call The Florida Bar membership Records Department 800-342-8060 ext. 5832 to find out if this person is actually a licensed lawyer in Florida.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
Tina, go to The Florida Bar website and click on "find a lawyer", type in name and you can get the source information from them. I believe that is exactly where Avvo gets their information.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

Cristin

Hi Tina! Cristin with Avvo here. We strive to keep lawyer profile information as current as possible. However, we are sometimes dependent on others (state bar associations, for example) to make updated data available to us. For data collected from government sources, we show the date that the information was last updated on Avvo.

As soon as we receive updated information from Florida, you will see Mr. Searcy's profile on Avvo.

Cristin
Avvo Customer Care
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now