How long, legally, can a final written warning be in effect?

Asked over 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

My friend has been put on a "perpetual" final written warning. Is there no way for him to redeem himself? No matter how long he works for the employer from this point on?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . A final written warning means just that. One more strike and he is out. It is totally up to the discretion of the boss whether, after time, some leniency is built back into the process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,611 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,611 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering