How long, does my sister have to reply to settlement from estate of my deceased sister? It's been over 4 months? Holding us up

My younger sister has been out of the family for over 40 years and my older sister was recently killed in a dui case still pending(she was hit) and we are almost done with the estate-probate except my younger sister was notified 4 months ago and continues to stall this thing. I was wondering if there is a time limit for these things in Florida as my Lawyer really does not keep us informed? I'm sure I read this some where, and even though she was notified back in Dec. then proceeded to get a lawyer, what are we looking at for a time frame? Thanks

Ed
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Allen Cramer

Jeffrey Allen Cramer

Contributor Level 4
You really should talk to your lawyer to find out the answer to your question. Without knowing the precise stage the probate is at or what issues have arisen, your question cannot be answered. I am sure your lawyer will explain things to you if you ask him directly.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard