how log is a chapter 7 procedure?
Murrieta, CA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
if i started the bankruptcy procedure in June, how long till it gets to court and everything is resolved?
Answers (1)Matthew Edward Williamson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Usually the "court" is the creditor's meeting and that is generally 45 days after filing - for most people that's the only appearance. It normally takes between 3 and 6 months for the full process to discharge.
Remember to file your 2nd counseling within the time frame required! Matthew Williamson |