How likely is it that this person would be approved for permanent green card in removing conditions post divorce?

Asked 5 months ago - Boston, MA

If an alien is trying to remove conditions on green card post divorce, how likely is it that he will be successful with the waiver if:

-There are multiple marriage fraud allegations by ex in file
-He left 2 months after getting conditional green card
-Got engaged to a girl from his country a few months later
-Dragged out divorce under threats for 7 months to make it seem like the marriage lasted longer
-Married after 3 months of dating on tourist visa
-Ex is claiming she was pushed/blackmailed into marriage for something

What are the chances of this person getting green card? The whole "relationship" lasted 8 months. He used her.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The outlook looks very bleak.. That person should urgently hire an attorney.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based on what you have presented, he/she does not have a very strong case. However, you need to understand that he/she may present the facts in a different light and if uscis believes the marriage was genuine, he/she would be able to remove the conditions.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  3. Husna F. Alikhan

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Waivers are granted on a case by case basis. Substantial evidence demonstrating financial comingling as well as cohabitation are required for good faith waivers. The allegations of prior marriage fraud will weigh heavily against the granting of the waiver.

    Nothing in this response to your posting on AVVO is intended or should be considered as legal advice to your... more
  4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe this question was previously posted. Nevertheless, if the above facts are true, and they are backed by evidence presented to the USCIS, the I-751 is likely to be denied. If the author of this question is the subject of the accusations, (s)he needs an experienced immigration lawyer to comb through the evidence to determine whether a credible defense exists.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more
  5. Silvia Balogh Gwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . In general, I-751 waiver cases are tough cases, especially if multiple marriage fraud allegations exist. Nonetheless, no one can tell you what the chances are. Only a few facts are known. The way the evidence is presented matters a lot, as well as how credible the waiver applicant is. Based on what you say, the case looks weak, but weak waiver cases also have been approved before.

  6. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The chances don't look good.

    He should hire an attorney.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,090 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,090 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering