how likely is it that i win in a class action lawsuit against the company lifestyle lift?

its basically a botched plastic surgery that im not satisfied with as are plenty of other victims as i read online posts
its been 2 years, im in constant pain
the doctor who first operated isnt at the facility anymore
the doctor who tried to correct the first doctor's negligence has moved to another location (still with the same company)
help...
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
There may be plenty of people similarly dissatisfied with this surgeon's surgery, but medical malpractice claims like this are very unlikely to be certified for class action status.

If you've already waited 2 years to take legal action, the statute of limitations for personal injury is 2 years, so you need to consult a personal injury/medical malpractice lawyer IMMEDIATELY.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 1

puppyprotector6

An attorney from Cleveland is handling this class action but not as a medical malpractice suit.
E-mail him immediately
Jeffwahl@jeffwahl.com.
He and his partner are taking this all the way to federal court for LSL's deception and false advertising. There is no statute of limitations here.
E-mail me personally if you would like. I have signed paperwork and am part of this class action.
puppyprotector6@aol.com
0 0

puppyprotector6

I am sorry but the attorney who is handling this class action e-mail is
jeff@jeffwahl.com
jeffwahl@mindspring.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard