How likely is it that I can gain Managing Conservatorship of my 9 year old daughter?

Asked 11 months ago - Fort Worth, TX

I have been divorced for 8 years. While I have joint custody of my daughter, my ex is the Managing Conservator and I pay child support to her. However, my daughter is with me 5 out of 7 days a week. What is the likelihood that I could win if I take her back to court to have the custody switched over to me? In addition, what steps do I need to take to have the child support modified, since I maintain more than 50% of my daughter's care (housing, food, clothing, medical expenses, etc.) Thank you!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You're probably in a good spot to file a modification. Find an experienced family law attorney to review your decree of divorce and current situation in a face to face consultation. You might also gather any documentation you have that would be relevant to such a change.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  2. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorneys can't tell you the likelihood of something happening. Attorneys take facts and present them to the judge. The judge then weighs the facts and makes a decision.

  3. Allison Travers Hamilton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Actually you seem to have met most of the points necessary to switch custody. Best interest of the child is the standard for the couts.
    First, things first, you need to hire an experienced family law attorney in Fort Worth. The court may appoint an amicus attorney and even order a custody evaluator.
    I wish you the best.

  4. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire a lawyer to file your modification.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  5. Dorothea Elaine Laster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Those certainly sound like grounds for modifcation of custody. The longer that has been going on the better your chances. Get an attorney.

    This does not establish an attorney/client relationship

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,455 answers this week

3,639 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,455 answers this week

3,639 attorneys answering