How likely is it that he will get his green card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Boston, MA

My ex-husband used me for a green card. We are divorced now. He got his conditional green card and is now applying for the permanent one using the i-751 waiver I assume. I reported him to immigration saying that he used me and a couple of affidavits from family/friends and a psychologist. What are the chances he will get his green card? He has pictures of us together, a couple of bills, bank statement while we were together (8 months)?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Very likely.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the evidence of the marriage that he submits.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Namita Agarwal

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are a lot of factors to consider, such as whether he entered into the marriage for the sole purpose of evading immigration laws and whether he can rebut the evidence you submitted with evidence of his own.

    This information is for informational and educational use only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,563 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,563 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering