Skip to main content

How likely is it for a parent to get rights back/more time with the child after a termination's happened? And how to do so?

Redmond, WA |

How can I get my daughter home even though I have only has things said about my ability and not proven?

Attorney Answers 1


If a court order has been entered terminating all parental rights, the order remains effective unless it is appealed and the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's decision. If the time for appeal has passed, the order remains effective unless it is revised, revoked or vacated by another order of the court. This rarely occurs. You should retain an attorney to review all the court records, and then interview you before advising you on your realistic options.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics