How likely is an i212 and i601 to be approved after 2 deportations

Asked about 1 year ago - Tulsa, OK

my fiancée was deported once in 2007 while crossing the boarder and returned to Honduras he was arrested and charged with a DUI in 2013 and his previous deportation order from 2007 was reinstated. how likely are we to get him legalized as far as getting the i212 approved and i601 approved and fiancée visa? or spousal visa

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are many factors that go into the 601 waiver. It is very complex and best handled by an attorney if you want to succeed. Hire an attorney to look at all of your paper work and evaluate your case.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  2. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are not likely to prevail any time soon. It may be 20 years before he can reenter the US.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  3. Abed Al-Hamid Ayoub

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Approval may be difficult in this situation. My colleague is correct -- it could be up to 20 years before he re-enters.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,505 answers this week

3,223 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,505 answers this week

3,223 attorneys answering