How legally binding in PA is the disclosure statement filled out by seller?

If a seller makes a false statement on the disclosure and it can be proven that he had to have known the true condition of the wiring and had made attempts to cover up the condition, what can be done? Is the disclosure statement legally binding? Can he be charged with fraud or sued in civil court?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Harper J. Dimmerman

Harper J. Dimmerman

Contributor Level 3
If you have concrete evidence that the seller fraudulently induced you into the transaction, and the defect was serious, you absolutely have a claim in civil court. This should be brought within two years. The Seller Disclosure Law is serious business and certainly not something to be disregarded by unscrupulous sellers. http://www.hjdlaw.net
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard