How legal is depositing estate checks in an account , no enforcement on back , that were not turned over to the estate .

Asked almost 2 years ago - North Creek, NY

I am constantly looking and going over bills that occur-ed when my mother was so sick at the end of her life . One was a refund from a nursing home , she was placed in for temp rehab , anyway when I got the canceled check it was endorsed on the back by a WA state teachers credit union . I sent them the copy and that I was executrix of my mother's estate . . . Surprising enough there was a check sent to me from the credit union for 2 checks another estate check had been also deposited in the account . My sister - in - law works for WA-state . Anyway , no interest for the period it was in the account . How legal is that ? and the interest . The check was for over 10000 . , so interest was more than 2 dollars

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Michael Pankowski Jr

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Attorney Lutzky is correct. Any checks received after a person dies should be deposited into an estate account. As Executrix, you should contact the Washington State Teachers Credit Union to inquire as to why there was no interest paid. If the answer isn't satisfactory and the foregone interest is significant, you should contact a litigation attorney in Washington. Good luck to you.

    This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor... more
  2. Jayson Lutzky


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . After your mother died all funds should go to an estate account. Contact an attorney to assist you in establishing an estate account and either proceed through probate or administration if it was in NY. If in another state, then contact an attorney in that state.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Related Topics

Estate planning

Estate planning refers to the process in which you decide and document what happens to your assets after you die, by making things like wills or trusts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,139 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,139 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering