Skip to main content

How large of a wage garnishment can they do in New Jersey

Trenton, NJ |

I owe 40k in student loans 24k NJ Class loan I took for my son I can not pay . 20k as a cosigner for my son (Sally Mae has the loan ) and I owe 30k on 3 credit cards. My pay went from 100k to 70k . 100k equity in my house . I an current on the mortage . never late. 19k second mortgage six year left. Need HELP

Attorney Answers 1


Contact a lawyer in your region who works or advertises in this area and explain to the attorney your deadline

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics