How is USCIS with changing the location of an interview

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I have an interview for my I130/485 in about 2 weeks. However, I moved quite some distance. If I write USCIS are they likely to change the location of my interview on such short notice?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are really pushing it. Did you fill out your AR-11. Do that. Call the 1-800 number and wright to the district office and hope for the best. But be careful as it may not work.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Tsirina Goroshit

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . complete and submit AR-11, because your case is already at your district, make info pass and inform them.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Call (212)880-1538... more
  3. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Should not have waited until the last minute. Will certainly delay for at least 3-6 months if you move case to different office. I would keep it at all cost. If you move you will land in the que of the new office not be treated as a priority since you are a transfer. Yes, you can make an infopass appointment online at www.uscis.gov but it still entails you going to the office and asking them to transfer case to new office or you can write them and you can also call the National Customer Service 1-800-375 number on your I-797 Notice of Action receipt at the bottom but bad idea. Also, change your address online using AR-11 at www.uscis.gov.

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague and add that a transfer will delay things.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,337 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,337 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering