How is time child is in possesion calculated?
Asked in Stafford, TX - 7 months
I realize that the NCP pays child support to help CP afford to care for child... supposedly the in my case, the mother of the child has the child 51% of the time. how is this 51% calculated in texas? I have the child in my custody every 1st 3rd and 5th weekend from friday at 3pm until sunday at 6pm and every thursday from 3 to 8pm, plus 30 days in summer and alternating holidays... does summer count? i was told that summer doesn't count because the child is not in school. is this true?
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
May I request an increase in child support since I lost my job and I am only working part time?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 month ago
Received 1 answer
-
Want child support but don't want father involved.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 6 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can my ex wife move out of the area and change the custody and visitation without my consent?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 11 months ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Child Support legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer