Skip to main content

How is the process of pressing charges handled?

Boynton Beach, FL |

Shoplifting and it's on camera.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Why / how are you asking?

    If you are the victim then you file a complaint with law enforcement and if they can tie an individual to a criminal act then they can make an arrest (either physically or by "notice to appear").

    If you are the subject then someone else files a complaint with law enforcement and if they can tie you to a criminal act then you can be arrested (either physically or by "notice to appear").

    I hope this has been helpful to you.

    First, second and third: No attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of any Q&A with Michael A. Haber, Esq. on Avvo. Fourth: Anything that you post on Avvo (or on similar sites) or on any social media is by its nature public. It is essentially an admission / confession and can be introduced into evidence as a statement against your interest in a subsequent legal proceeding. Once posted you lose any reasonable expectation of privacy, so, as this is an open forum (with no privilege attached), please be extra careful when considering what to post online (forewarned is forearmed.)

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics