Skip to main content

How is the level of drugs calibrated with a breathalyzer used for blood alcohol levels

Philadelphia, PA |

Is the same machine used to determine both drug and alcohol levels?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


The answer is no. The determination as to drugs is made through a blood test. Alcohol content can be determined either through a breath or blood test. It is suggested that you retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to protect your interest.


Usually, the breath test measures blood alcohol content. However, if you submitted to a blood test, this test will detect illicut substances. If you were charged with DUI, when under the influence of a controlled substance, you will be facing a prosecution at the highest blood level. This DUI Charge will bring with it a substantial penalty. Hire an attorney immediately.


It's not, a blood test is generally used for drugs.


They are different tests. The BAC tests are generally more reliable.

This response is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The response is intended, but not promised or guaranteed to be current, complete, or up-to-date. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and the receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between Mark D. Copoulos, Esquire and any party. The responses provided on this website are offered only for general informational and educational purposes. They are not offered as and do not constitute legal advice or legal opinions. You should not act or rely on any information contained in these responses without first seeking the advice of an attorney.

Get Avvo’s 3-part DUI email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer