How is the best way to get all information showing a hotel that was a Dayss Inn franchise but no longer is since 2005 off theweb

I own a Days Inn. We currently have a hotel that used to be a days inn. THeir information is showing up on all websites and when a guest makes a reservation online or calls directory 411 they get transferred to that hotel not us. We have tried talking to the owner but seeing as he gets a lot more business he does not want to help. We have tried speaking to days inn but they are barely helping. We have several guest come in thinking they made a reservation at our hotel, but too often they called the other hotel. We have several guest addresses and phone number that will witness to this. What can we do?? Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
You need to hire an attorney that handles business disputes and has knowledge of franchise issues. What the their hotel and Days Inn are doing is appropriating your business information for their gain. You may be able to file a injunction to force the other hotel and Days Inn from using your business information and forcing them to correct the information that should have been corrected.
0 0
Kevin Brendan Murphy

Kevin Brendan Murphy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
If your Days Inn used to be part of the Days Inn franchise network, but no longer is, you probably have to follow the standard de-identification requirements (like ceasing all uses of all Days Inn branding, phone numbers, etc.) specified in the franchise contract. Your continuing use of the Days Inn brand may be infringing on the company's registered service mark. You should consult with a franchise attorney to review your situation and take appropriate action.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard